Monday, February 25, 2013

My date was super amazing!!! I had so much fun!! There were 4 couples and we played games, ate appetizers and dinner, then went in the hot tub, and ate dessert. Such a blast!!! It was totally just fun and I felt so comfortable. There is a priest and laurel activity this Saturday so we can meet MORE priests!! and March means April, and April means PROM!!! So hopefully, I'll be getting a date this year. There is a lot more of my friends that are old enough now, last year I just have a early birthday so a lot of them couldn't go. By the way... speaking of prom, please help me find a modest prom dress!!! Thank you!!
So a little about me: (I just want to remember what I was like as a teen when I go back and read this haha) 
My favorite color is purple
My favorite food.... I like almost everything. I just don't do fast food, that's a no. I'm kinda a health nut lol. I love my veggies and all things healthy :)
But....
My favorite dessert... that is a super hard one. But I'll have to say I love a warm brownie or warm cookie with ice cream on top :) I like ice cream better than cake in general. I like chocolate better than candy, but I'll eat it all!!! haha :)
My favorite subject in school is... I kinda hate school. Like honestly. I'm bad at all my core subjects. I'm not very bright. but I love my piano and orchestra classes. and I love my cooking/sewing classes. 
I'm learning how to play the organ!!! I'm so excited cuz then I can play in church on the organ, not just the piano! 
For college, I want to go to BYU Provo as my first option, then BYUI for a second option.
I love babysitting and I'm making a lot of $$$!!! haha but I want to get a job this summer and through the school year next year.
That is it for now. Look on my google+ for pics!!!

Saturday, February 23, 2013

FIRST DATE TONIGHT!!!!!!
 
Sooooo excited!!!! I'm going to take some pics of my outfit and such and post them later today :) Yay! Its with Tanner Millett and we are having a progressive dinner. So excited! Several people gave me "first date kits" around my 16th birthday and I can finally use them!!! haha ;) Suzanne gave me one with this necklace that I'm wearing tonight :) yay!

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Hey! Happy late Valentine's day!
Happy birthday to me :) I'm 17!!!!!!!!! Crazy old, huh? haha
Look on my Google+ I just added a bunch of pictures of me on Valentine's day and my birthday with my new hair cut!!!

Monday, February 11, 2013

Go look at my google + !!! I just posted a bunch of super cute pics of me and some things I've made!!!
So me recently: School is tough. Super stressing. But I'm haking through. 


MY 17TH BIRTHDAY IS IN 4 DAYS!!!!!! YAY!!!

Not that I'm counting down or anything... :)

So over the weekend I went to women's conference because they invited the laurels. It was sooo awesome!!! I'm so glad I didn't sleep in and got up to go because it really helped me out!
Then also on Saturday all of my laurel friends and leaders threw me a surprise birthday party!!!! I had so much fun! They are so sweet :) I got a bunch of super nice gifts, ate lots of fabulous food, and we watched Pride and Prejudice!!!! It was so great :) I couldn't have asked for more from my best friends :)
Sooooooo, the REALLY IMPORTANT part of today was..... (drum roll please...)

I GOT ASKED ON MY FIRST DATE!!!
AHHHHH! 
:D

I've been waiting my whole life for this and now it has come!!!! yay! More details later... hehe :) When it comes sooner I'll post more about it and how excited I am :D